TRENDnet 10GBase-T to SFP+ Fiber Media Converter

  • Part: 2993689
  • Model: TFC-10GSFP
$144.99

Availability

In Stock

  • General Information
    • Manufacturer
    • TRENDnet
    • Manufacturer Website Address
    • http://www.trendnet.com
    • Brand Name
    • TRENDnet
    • Product Type
    • Transceiver/Media Converter

  • DEVICE INTERFACE: 1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G Ethernet Port; 1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G SFP+ Slot; LED Indicators
  • MULTI-GIG SLOT: 1 x 10G RJ-45 Port that supports 10G, 5G, 2.5G and 1G speeds.
  • MULTI-GIG SFP: 1 x 10Gbps SFP+ Slot that supports 10G, 5G, 2.5G and 1G speeds.
  • POWER ADAPTER: Included with this 10G SFP fiber media converter is a power adapter that allows for standalone use
  • COMPACT DESIGN: The small and compact design of the SFP+ to 10G RJ-45 adapter allows for greater installation flexibility.
  • FIBER WAVELENGTH: The SFP slot accommodates multimode or single-mode transmissions
  • COMPLIANCE: The SFP converter is NDAA/ TAA Compliant (U.S. and Canada Only)

TRENDnet's compact 10GBASE-T to SFP Fiber Media Converter, model TEG-10GSFP, converts a 10GBASE-T (Copper 10Gbps) ethernet connection to 10G BASE-SX/LX (Fiber) SFP media connection , and vice versa. The 10GBASE-T RJ-45 port on the 10G SFP+ transceiver supports a full-duplex 10G connection at wire speed. The SFP slot supports both multimode (SX) or single-mode (LX) SFP modules.

More from the Manufacturer

  • Interfaces/Ports
    • Total Number of Ports
    • 1
    • Network (RJ-45)
    • Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    • 1
  • Media & Performance
    • Media Type Supported
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported
    • Single-mode
    • Multi-mode
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate
    • 19.53 Gbit/s
  • I/O Expansions
    • Number of Total Expansion Slots
    • 1
    • Expansion Slot Type
    • SFP+
    • Number of SFP+ Slots
    • 1
  • Network & Communication
    • Ethernet Technology
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology
    • 10GBase-T
    • 10GBase-X
  • Power Description
    • Power Source
    • Power Adapter
    • Power Consumption
    • 4 W
    • Frequency
    • 50 Hz
    • 60 Hz
  • Physical Characteristics
    • Height
    • 0.9"
    • Width
    • 3"
    • Depth
    • 4.1"
    • Weight (Approximate)
    • 6.63 oz
  • Miscellaneous
    • Package Contents
      • 10GBase-T to SFP+ Fiber Media Converter
      • Quick Installation Guide
      • Power Adapter (5V DC, 1.5A)
    • TAA Compliant
    • Yes